Blog > Condo and Townhome Features by City: Silicon Valley (2026)
What comes with a condo or townhome in each Silicon Valley city? From the listing descriptions of all 8,822 condos and townhouses sold in 31 Silicon Valley cities in the two years to October 27, 2026, here is how often each city’s listings mention ten features, from in-unit laundry and a garage to air conditioning and EV charging. 23 cities had at least 50 sales.
The short answer
- Across all 8,822 sales: 26% in-unit laundry, 18% a garage, 22% air conditioning, 8% EV charging.
- Most in-unit laundry: Millbrae (58%), Burlingame (49%) and South San Francisco (42%).
- Most garages: Campbell (30%), Redwood City (26%) and Los Gatos (23%).
- Most air conditioning: Campbell (32%), Milpitas (29%) and Belmont (29%).
Next steps
- Search homes for sale, then use Save Search to get new listings by email.
- HOA Lab: what the monthly dues add to the cost, live from the MLS.
- Talk to a Property Nerd about what you’re weighing.
Inside the home
Share of each city’s condo and townhouse sales whose listing mentions each feature, cities with the most sales first.
| City | Sales | Condos | Townhouses | In-unit laundry | Garage | Two-car | A/C | EV charging |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | 3,146 | 1,916 | 1,230 | 28% | 19% | 34% | 28% | 5% |
| Sunnyvale | 750 | 254 | 496 | 23% | 21% | 40% | 25% | 15% |
| San Mateo | 609 | 455 | 154 | 29% | 11% | 15% | 10% | 7% |
| Mountain View | 575 | 226 | 349 | 25% | 19% | 31% | 24% | 10% |
| Santa Clara | 535 | 280 | 255 | 25% | 15% | 31% | 25% | 11% |
| Milpitas | 382 | 135 | 247 | 18% | 14% | 41% | 29% | 15% |
| Foster City | 295 | 157 | 138 | 27% | 16% | 39% | 8% | 1% |
| Palo Alto | 247 | 177 | 70 | 31% | 15% | 17% | 26% | 23% |
| Morgan Hill | 226 | 98 | 128 | 14% | 19% | 50% | 16% | 5% |
| Los Gatos | 222 | 79 | 143 | 14% | 23% | 33% | 26% | 11% |
| Redwood City | 209 | 137 | 72 | 28% | 26% | 35% | 8% | 8% |
| Campbell | 204 | 89 | 115 | 20% | 30% | 35% | 32% | 6% |
| Cupertino | 179 | 75 | 104 | 27% | 20% | 45% | 28% | 6% |
| Daly City | 171 | 140 | 31 | 29% | 22% | 14% | 2% | 3% |
| Menlo Park | 163 | 89 | 74 | 23% | 18% | 21% | 24% | 9% |
| San Bruno | 155 | 154 | 1 | 4% | 1% | 5% | 0% | 23% |
| South San Francisco | 147 | 128 | 19 | 42% | 10% | 19% | 1% | 3% |
| San Carlos | 139 | 102 | 37 | 27% | 5% | 20% | 19% | 9% |
| Los Altos | 118 | 87 | 31 | 24% | 11% | 22% | 19% | 12% |
| Saratoga | 94 | 39 | 55 | 20% | 21% | 26% | 27% | 5% |
| Burlingame | 76 | 67 | 9 | 49% | 8% | 26% | 9% | 9% |
| Millbrae | 64 | 64 | 0 | 58% | 2% | 2% | 8% | 6% |
| Belmont | 52 | 37 | 15 | 21% | 19% | 23% | 29% | 13% |
| All cities | 8,822 | 5,028 | 3,794 | 26% | 18% | 31% | 22% | 8% |
The unit and the complex
Same sales, five more features.
| City | Sales | Condos | Townhouses | End or corner unit | New | Pool | Gym | Pet-friendly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | 3,146 | 1,916 | 1,230 | 22% | 3% | 39% | 20% | 2% |
| Sunnyvale | 750 | 254 | 496 | 25% | 5% | 38% | 19% | 1% |
| San Mateo | 609 | 455 | 154 | 16% | 1% | 36% | 32% | 5% |
| Mountain View | 575 | 226 | 349 | 28% | 9% | 36% | 7% | 0% |
| Santa Clara | 535 | 280 | 255 | 22% | 4% | 51% | 21% | 1% |
| Milpitas | 382 | 135 | 247 | 20% | 11% | 36% | 17% | 1% |
| Foster City | 295 | 157 | 138 | 27% | 3% | 60% | 8% | 1% |
| Palo Alto | 247 | 177 | 70 | 17% | 4% | 52% | 9% | 0% |
| Morgan Hill | 226 | 98 | 128 | 12% | 17% | 31% | 6% | 1% |
| Los Gatos | 222 | 79 | 143 | 18% | 2% | 40% | 9% | under 1% |
| Redwood City | 209 | 137 | 72 | 20% | 7% | 53% | 4% | 1% |
| Campbell | 204 | 89 | 115 | 25% | 3% | 33% | 6% | 2% |
| Cupertino | 179 | 75 | 104 | 20% | 2% | 56% | 21% | 0% |
| Daly City | 171 | 140 | 31 | 13% | 1% | 35% | 42% | 2% |
| Menlo Park | 163 | 89 | 74 | 21% | 4% | 52% | 16% | 1% |
| San Bruno | 155 | 154 | 1 | 11% | 0% | 29% | 78% | 6% |
| South San Francisco | 147 | 128 | 19 | 12% | 1% | 10% | 31% | 1% |
| San Carlos | 139 | 102 | 37 | 24% | 7% | 25% | 7% | 3% |
| Los Altos | 118 | 87 | 31 | 17% | 2% | 23% | 14% | 0% |
| Saratoga | 94 | 39 | 55 | 6% | 31% | 32% | 17% | 0% |
| Burlingame | 76 | 67 | 9 | 18% | 3% | 38% | 16% | 0% |
| Millbrae | 64 | 64 | 0 | 11% | 0% | 58% | 30% | 0% |
| Belmont | 52 | 37 | 15 | 23% | 17% | 25% | 38% | 0% |
| All cities | 8,822 | 5,028 | 3,794 | 21% | 4% | 40% | 19% | 2% |
Reading it right
- It’s what listings say, so every share is a floor. Garages and laundry in particular often go unmentioned.
- The mix matters: cities with more townhouses show more garages; cities with more large condo buildings show more pools, gyms and elevators.
- Pet rules are the HOA’s. “Pet-friendly” in a listing isn’t a guarantee; read the CC&Rs for limits on number, size and breed.
How we counted
Closed sales of condominiums and townhouses (MLS property types “condo” and “townhouse”) between October 28, 2024 and October 27, 2026 in 31 cities of Santa Clara and San Mateo counties, reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, with repeat records from different feeds removed (address with unit number, plus sale date). A home counts when its listing description says so, so the true number is higher than shown. “vs. its city” compares each sale’s price per square foot with the median for the same type (condo or townhouse) in its own city (city and type groups with at least 20 sales). Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home.
Go deeper
What each feature sells for: condo and townhome features ranked; end units and top floors; new construction. For houses: home features by city. See also condo and townhome prices by neighborhood, the HOA Lab, and for houses, what Silicon Valley buyers pay more for.
Shopping for a condo or townhome?
A Property Nerd will pull the recent sales closest to the home you’re weighing, in the same complex where there are any, and show you what buyers paid. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

