Blog > What Each Home Style Sells For in Silicon Valley (2026)

What Each Home Style Sells For in Silicon Valley (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

Does a Craftsman sell for more than a ranch house? Do Eichlers really carry a premium? We read the listing descriptions of every house that sold in 31 Silicon Valley cities in the two years to October 27, 2026, 21,632 sales in all, and sorted them by the style the listing names, using the same rules as the live boards on our Home Styles pages. San Francisco is reported separately, as in the Property Nerds® Index.

The short answer

  • Highest median price: Spanish & Mediterranean houses, $3.45M across 312 sales.
  • Lowest: Victorian & Edwardian, $1.53M across 80 sales.
  • Against the typical house in the same city, California ranch sold for 13% more per square foot, and Victorian & Edwardian for 12% less.
  • Most common style named: Modern & contemporary (1,058 sales). 19% of house sales named a style; the rest didn’t.

Next steps

Every style, side by side

Houses sold in the two years to October 27, 2026, highest median price first. The last column compares each sale’s price per square foot with the median for all houses in its own city, so a style isn’t flattered or punished by where it happens to stand.

StyleSalesMedian priceMedian $/sq ftMedian sizeSold over asking$/sq ft vs. its city
Spanish & Mediterranean312$3.45M$1,2052,787 sq ft54%7% less
Modern farmhouse & new construction807$2.85M$1,2612,422 sq ft56%3% more
Tudor, storybook & traditional275$2.8M$1,3542,112 sq ft62%2% more
Eichler263$2.79M$1,5991,721 sq ft76%5% more
Modern & contemporary1,058$2.6M$1,2742,056 sq ft66%2% more
Mid-century modern814$2.53M$1,4101,755 sq ft74%2% more
California ranch631$2.35M$1,3461,736 sq ft70%13% more
Craftsman & bungalow471$2M$1,2331,660 sq ft61%4% more
Victorian & Edwardian80$1.53M$9541,836 sq ft48%12% less
All houses21,632$2M$1,1401,810 sq ft63%—

Spanish & Mediterranean

312 sales; median $3.45M, $1,205 per sq ft. Where they sold most: San Jose (74, median $2.18M), Palo Alto (28, median $5.5M), Redwood City (24, median $2.54M), San Mateo (24, median $3.59M) and Los Gatos (18, median $4.12M).

Modern farmhouse & new construction

807 sales; median $2.85M, $1,261 per sq ft. Where they sold most: San Jose (242, median $2.12M), Menlo Park (47, median $4.95M), Sunnyvale (44, median $3.13M), Redwood City (40, median $2.81M) and Palo Alto (35, median $5.79M).

Tudor, storybook & traditional

275 sales; median $2.8M, $1,354 per sq ft. Where they sold most: San Jose (58, median $1.75M), San Mateo (31, median $2.33M), Palo Alto (28, median $4.37M), Burlingame (24, median $2.98M) and Redwood City (23, median $2.2M).

Eichler

263 sales; median $2.79M, $1,599 per sq ft. Where they sold most: Palo Alto (71, median $3.41M), San Mateo (52, median $2.42M), Sunnyvale (48, median $2.96M), San Jose (34, median $2.05M) and Foster City (15, median $1.96M).

Modern & contemporary

1,058 sales; median $2.6M, $1,274 per sq ft. Where they sold most: San Jose (282, median $1.88M), Palo Alto (66, median $4.2M), Sunnyvale (64, median $2.83M), San Mateo (60, median $2.46M) and Redwood City (53, median $2.65M).

Mid-century modern

814 sales; median $2.53M, $1,410 per sq ft. Where they sold most: Palo Alto (116, median $3.48M), San Jose (112, median $1.88M), Sunnyvale (105, median $2.81M), San Mateo (92, median $2.35M) and Daly City (48, median $1.25M).

California ranch

631 sales; median $2.35M, $1,346 per sq ft. Where they sold most: San Jose (198, median $1.8M), Los Altos (56, median $4.54M), San Mateo (32, median $2.09M), Sunnyvale (28, median $2.83M) and Redwood City (21, median $1.98M).

Craftsman & bungalow

471 sales; median $2M, $1,233 per sq ft. Where they sold most: San Jose (178, median $1.39M), Los Gatos (40, median $3.21M), Palo Alto (39, median $4.06M), Menlo Park (36, median $3.59M) and Redwood City (36, median $1.78M).

Victorian & Edwardian

80 sales; median $1.53M, $954 per sq ft. Where they sold most: San Jose (40, median $1.25M), Los Gatos (14, median $2.98M), Palo Alto (9, median $3.5M) and Santa Clara (6, median $1.45M).

San Francisco, for comparison

5,028 houses sold in San Francisco in the same two years (median $1.74M). Styles named in at least 25 sales: Victorian & Edwardian $2.25M (585 sales, $1,168 per sq ft vs. the city’s $1,047), Craftsman & bungalow $1.83M (105 sales, $1,119 per sq ft vs. the city’s $1,047), Spanish & Mediterranean $2.3M (163 sales, $1,074 per sq ft vs. the city’s $1,047), Tudor, storybook & traditional $2.62M (65 sales, $1,164 per sq ft vs. the city’s $1,047), Mid-century modern $1.7M (284 sales, $1,082 per sq ft vs. the city’s $1,047), Modern & contemporary $2.37M (337 sales, $1,126 per sq ft vs. the city’s $1,047) and Modern farmhouse & new construction $2.13M (106 sales, $1,145 per sq ft vs. the city’s $1,047).

Reading it right

  • Listings name styles loosely. A sale counts for a style when its description names it (“Craftsman bungalow”, “Spanish Revival”, “Eichler”, “ranch-style”), the same test our style pages use for live listings. Some houses of each style never say so, and a few listings stretch the word.
  • One sale can count twice. Every Eichler is also mid-century modern, and a listing can name two styles.
  • Where beats what. Styles cluster in particular cities and neighborhoods, so the median price mostly reflects location. The last column of the table takes the city out.
  • Size and condition matter more than style for any one house; a remodeled ranch and an original one are different products.
  • Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home.

How we counted

Closed sales of houses (MLS property type “single family home”) in 31 Silicon Valley cities and San Francisco between October 28, 2024 and October 27, 2026, reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, with repeat records from different feeds removed (same normalized address or same MLS number, plus the same sale date). Price per square foot uses sales with 400 sq ft or more; “vs. its city” uses cities with at least 30 such sales. A sale counts toward a style when its listing description matches that style’s phrases on our Home Styles pages (closed sales carry no MLS style field or year built in the feed).

Styles and features side by side, from pools and views to ADUs and remodels: what Silicon Valley buyers pay more for.

Beyond style: single-story, pools, ADUs, big lots, waterfront, condos and more are grouped on Silicon Valley home types by the numbers. Where each style clusters: the neighborhoods where each style sold most.

Each style, city by city

Every style has its own post with every city and ZIP code: Spanish & Mediterranean, Modern farmhouse & new construction, Tudor, storybook & traditional, Eichler, Modern & contemporary, Mid-century modern, California ranch, Craftsman & bungalow and Victorian & Edwardian.

Go deeper

Each style has its own page with how to spot it, where it stands and live listings: Victorian & Edwardian, Craftsman & bungalow, Spanish & Mediterranean, Tudor, storybook & traditional, California ranch, Mid-century modern, Eichler, Modern & contemporary and Modern farmhouse & new construction. The Eichler tract index lists every tract we cover. For prices by neighborhood instead of by style, see ten years of prices by neighborhood and what a 3- or 4-bedroom house costs.

Buying or selling a house with character?

A Property Nerd will pull the recent sales of houses like yours, same style and same streets, and show you what buyers paid for the details that matter. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Selling? Start with our seller page for your city: how we’d price, prepare and launch your sale, and the homes we’ve listed and sold there.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone