Blog > What $2 Million Buys on the Peninsula: Nine Cities Compared (2026)

What $2 Million Buys on the Peninsula: Nine Cities Compared (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What does $2 million buy on the Peninsula? It depends on the city more than you’d think. We took every house that sold for $1.75M to $2.25M in the last 24 months in nine San Mateo County cities. In Daly City, that budget bought a median 2,460 square feet; in Burlingame, 1,250. All nine cities had at least 19 sales in the range, so every city gets a real answer.

The short answer

  • Daly City: 2,460 sq ft, 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, a 3,600 sq ft lot (19 sales).
  • South San Francisco: 2,250 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, a 5,340 sq ft lot (35 sales).
  • San Bruno: 2,100 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, a 5,250 sq ft lot (61 sales).
  • San Mateo: 1,580 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 5,450 sq ft lot (234 sales).
  • Belmont: 1,550 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 5,630 sq ft lot (92 sales).
  • Redwood City: 1,520 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 6,240 sq ft lot (216 sales).
  • San Carlos: 1,480 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 5,640 sq ft lot (90 sales).
  • Menlo Park: 1,300 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 5,490 sq ft lot (61 sales).
  • Burlingame: 1,250 sq ft, 2 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, a 5,100 sq ft lot (35 sales).

Infographic: what $2 million buys on the Peninsula, houses sold for $1.75M to $2.25M in the last 24 months, median living area: Daly City 2,460 sq ft; South San Francisco 2,250 sq ft; San Bruno 2,100 sq ft; San Mateo 1,580 sq ft; Belmont 1,550 sq ft; Redwood City 1,520 sq ft; San Carlos 1,480 sq ft; Menlo Park 1,300 sq ft; Burlingame 1,250 sq ft.
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling on the Peninsula?

Why the same budget buys so differently

The price of a square foot differs. At $1.75M to $2.25M, the median house sold for $1,619 a foot in Burlingame and $737 in Daly City. Lots differ too: the median lot in the range ran from 3,600 square feet in Daly City to 6,240 in Redwood City. And $2 million sits in a different place in each market: it is above the median house price of the last 12 months in Daly City, South San Francisco and San Bruno, and below it in San Mateo, Redwood City, Menlo Park, San Carlos, Burlingame and Belmont.

$1.5 million ($1.25M–$1.75M)

CitySalesLiving areaBedsBathsLotPer sq ftTypical sale
San Mateo2451,260 sq ft325,100 sq ft$1,2145.3% over asking
Redwood City1601,170 sq ft325,780 sq ft$1,2393.8% over asking
Daly City2931,760 sq ft32.53,400 sq ft$80910.8% over asking
Menlo Park411,140 sq ft325,750 sq ft$1,2937.2% over asking
San Carlos271,090 sq ft215,300 sq ft$1,5120.3% over asking
South San Francisco2181,580 sq ft324,720 sq ft$8879.5% over asking
San Bruno2021,440 sq ft325,190 sq ft$1,0348.1% over asking
Burlingame8too few sales
Belmont301,220 sq ft315,260 sq ft$1,2772.2% over asking

$2 million ($1.75M–$2.25M)

CitySalesLiving areaBedsBathsLotPer sq ftTypical sale
San Mateo2341,580 sq ft325,450 sq ft$1,2278% over asking
Redwood City2161,520 sq ft326,240 sq ft$1,2963.2% over asking
Daly City192,460 sq ft533,600 sq ft$7379.1% over asking
Menlo Park611,300 sq ft325,490 sq ft$1,5295% over asking
San Carlos901,480 sq ft325,640 sq ft$1,343at asking
South San Francisco352,250 sq ft435,340 sq ft$82610.5% over asking
San Bruno612,100 sq ft435,250 sq ft$8686.1% over asking
Burlingame351,250 sq ft21.55,100 sq ft$1,6193.8% over asking
Belmont921,550 sq ft325,630 sq ft$1,2632.4% over asking

$2.5 million ($2.25M–$2.75M)

CitySalesLiving areaBedsBathsLotPer sq ftTypical sale
San Mateo2121,860 sq ft326,200 sq ft$1,3167.6% over asking
Redwood City2131,890 sq ft32.57,020 sq ft$1,3245.7% over asking
Daly City0too few sales
Menlo Park551,580 sq ft325,400 sq ft$1,6334.1% over asking
San Carlos1221,780 sq ft326,110 sq ft$1,4405.8% over asking
South San Francisco3too few sales
San Bruno7too few sales
Burlingame581,540 sq ft326,000 sq ft$1,6185% over asking
Belmont1012,030 sq ft32.56,640 sq ft$1,2154.5% over asking

$3 million ($2.75M–$3.25M)

CitySalesLiving areaBedsBathsLotPer sq ftTypical sale
San Mateo1162,360 sq ft437,610 sq ft$1,2524.9% over asking
Redwood City1022,440 sq ft437,540 sq ft$1,2274.2% over asking
Daly City0too few sales
Menlo Park611,840 sq ft32.56,000 sq ft$1,5951.8% over asking
San Carlos922,180 sq ft437,230 sq ft$1,3633.7% over asking
South San Francisco0too few sales
San Bruno0too few sales
Burlingame892,020 sq ft326,250 sq ft$1,4324.2% over asking
Belmont532,270 sq ft438,320 sq ft$1,2986.7% over asking

Condos and townhomes, city by city

Medians, the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Burlingame and Belmont are left out: fewer than 50 condo and townhome sales in at least one of the last two years.

CityMedian condo or townhomeLiving areaPer sq ftSales
San Bruno$450K680 sq ft$69058
Daly City$615K1,060 sq ft$59777
South San Francisco$780K1,040 sq ft$75565
San Mateo$870K1,220 sq ft$773270
Redwood City$1.13M1,400 sq ft$79298
San Carlos$1.26M1,240 sq ft$88967
Menlo Park$1.77M1,710 sq ft$98777

Each city in detail

Go deeper

Where houses under a budget sold, neighborhood by neighborhood: San Mateo under $2 million, Redwood City under $2 million, Daly City under $1.2 million, Menlo Park under $2 million, San Carlos under $2 million, South San Francisco under $1.2 million, Belmont under $2 million. Or see what $1 million buys.

Questions we get

Where does $2 million buy the most house on the Peninsula?

Of these nine cities, Daly City: a median 2,460 square feet with 5 bedrooms, from 19 sales between $1.75M and $2.25M in the last 24 months. Then South San Francisco (2,250 sq ft) and San Bruno (2,100).

Where does $2 million buy the least?

Burlingame: a median 1,250 square feet and 2 bedrooms, at $1,619 a foot.

What does $3 million buy?

From 1,840 square feet in Menlo Park to 2,440 in Redwood City, at the median, for houses sold between $2.75M and $3.25M. Daly City, South San Francisco and San Bruno had fewer than 10 house sales in that range.

How we counted

Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. The budget tables use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); each budget is a $500,000 range centered on the round number, and ranges with fewer than 10 sales are left out. Condo medians and the city median house use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone